Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice was published on May 20, 2018. It takes effect May 25, 2018.

We, BPSalesDirect, care about our customers and know that your privacy is important to you. This Privacy Notice is our way of telling you how we collect your information, why we need it, how we use it, and how we ensure it is kept securely and for no longer than necessary

For our website https://www.bpsalesdirect.com (the "Site") and for information otherwise collected under this Privacy Notice, Bonnypack Ltd is the data controller that is responsible for your privacy. Bonnypack Ltd is a Company incorporated in Scotland with Registration Number SC493014 and has its Registered Office at 26 West Street Glasgow G5 8LP, United Kingdom.

SCOPE OF APPLICATION

This Privacy Notice applies to the information gathered through your use of the Site. Please review our website's privacy policy to understand how we, the  website operator,  process your information.

This Privacy Notice also applies to the information you provide to us after being presented with or directed to this Privacy Notice. This could be, for example, when you share your information with our call centre representatives, send us an email or send us a letter via postal mail.

Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.  We will not be responsible for any breach of Data Protection through your use of such other websites.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

There are three general categories of information we collect: (1) Information you give to us; (2) Information we automatically collect from your use of the Site; (3) Information we collect from third parties.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer financial details with any 3rd parties.

We use your information in several different ways. What we do with your information depends on when we collect it and what we collect. We may anonymize your information for any purpose permitted by applicable laws.

Information you give to us:

  • Your name and contact details (such as your email address, mailing address, phone number and password)
  • Additional profile information (such as date of birth, gender, location and preferred language)
  • Your communications and contact history with us (such as service call recordings, chat and instant messages, or communications with our social media channels)
  • Other information (such as product reviews, forum posts, survey responses, participation in promotions, and other user-generated content)
How we use information you give to usWhy we collect it
RegistrationWe need your name and contact details to create your account. This information is necessary for the adequate performance of certain services and offerings on the Site and to fulfill our contract with you when you place an order.
Accept payment, fulfill orders, provide refundsWe use your name and contact details to fulfill our contract with you and deliver your orders, and we use your payment information to process payments and comply with applicable law.
Sending you account informationWe need your name and contact details to deliver important account information to you, such as order confirmations and notices, changes to account settings, and notices about the Site or the terms and policies that apply to them.
To offer an improved user experienceWe use your communications and contact history with us, as well as other information such as additional profile information, to operate, protect, improve and optimize the Site and the App and to personalize and customize your experience. We have a legitimate interest in improving the Site, as well as user experience.
Analytics, training and quality assuranceWe may use information you provide to us to train our staff, improve our services, and perform other internal analytics and performance monitoring. This processing can be pursuant to your consent or pursuant to our legitimate interest in detecting and preventing fraud and improving our services and offerings.
Communication, marketing and advertisingWe may use information you provide to us to deliver and personalize our communications with you, or to administer referral programs, rewards, surveys, sweepstakes, contests or other promotional activities. This processing can be pursuant to your consent or pursuant to our legitimate interest in undertaking marketing activities to offer you products or services that may be of interest.

 

Information we automatically collect from your use of the Site:

  • Purchase history and saved items (such as what you bought and what you've placed in your cart or saved items)
  • Log data and device information (such as details about how you've used the Site or the App, IP address, access dates and times, hardware and software information, device information, device event information, unique identifiers, crash data, cookie data, location data and page/product views or clicks)
  • Geo-location information (such as IP address, browser information or mobile GPS information)
  • Cookies and similar technologies (such as web beacons, pixels, and mobile identifiers)
How we use information we automatically collectWhy we collect it
To provide customer service and process returnsWe use your log data and device information to operate, protect, improve and optimize the Site and to personalize and customize your experience. We have a legitimate interest in improving the Site, as well as user experience.
To offer an improved user experienceWe have a legitimate interest in protecting the Site, to comply with applicable law and to measure the adequate performance of our contract with you.
To create and maintain a secure environmentWe may use automatically collected information to train our staff and perform internal analytics and performance monitoring. We have a legitimate interest in detecting and preventing fraud and improving our services and offerings.
Communication, marketing and advertisingWe may use automatically collected information such as cookies and similar technologies to provide the most relevant advertising to you. This processing can be pursuant to your consent or pursuant to our legitimate interest in undertaking marketing activities to offer you products or services that may be of interest.

 

Information we collect from third parties, such as third-party services (such as if you link, connect, or login to the Site or the App with your Google, Facebook, Instagram or Twitter accounts) or other sources (such as your contacts or brands we partner with):

  • Your name and contact details (such as your email address, mailing address, phone number and password)
  • Social media handles (such as your Twitter or Instagram handle)
  • Other information (such as demographic data, fraud detection information and information about you and your activities, experiences and interactions on and off the Site and the App)
How we use information from third partiesWhy we collect it
Registration and profileWe will use information from third-party services if you register with us using another service, such as Facebook. Connecting to third-party applications or services is optional. If you create your account by connecting through another service, we will collect public information from that connected account to help complete your profile.
Communication, marketing and advertisingWe may use information we collect or receive from third parties to deliver and personalize our communications with you, or to administer referral programs, rewards, surveys, sweepstakes, contests or other promotional activities. This processing can be pursuant to your consent or pursuant to our legitimate interest in undertaking marketing activities to offer you products or services that may be of interest.
Sending you account informationWe need your name and contact details to deliver important account information to you, such as order confirmations and notices, changes to account settings, and notices about the Site or the terms and policies that apply to them.
Non-member referralsWe may obtain your information from a friend or other contact who wants to invite you to use the Site or App. We will use your information to facilitate your invitation and administer our referral program.
To create and maintain a secure environmentWe may obtain your information from third party service providers and/or partners (e.g. identity verification services) and combine it with information we have about you for fraud prevention and risk assessment efforts. We have a legitimate interest in detecting and preventing fraud and improving our services and offerings.

 

WHEN WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We share your information with the following categories of recipients as an essential part of being able to provide the Site, the App and related services, including customer service, to you:

  • We share your information among our group Companies which includes Bonnypack Ltd because each is responsible for different BPSalesDirect activities.
  • Companies and individuals that help us deliver our products to you, such as suppliers, payment service providers, logistics professionals, and delivery and freight companies.
  • Professional service providers who help us run our business, such as marketing companies, software vendors, consultants, and advertising partners.
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us) and payment processors (such as SagePay) if you choose to use their payment service.
  • Government and law enforcement agencies, to (i) comply with a legal process, subpoena, order, or other legal or regulatory requirement; (ii) enforce our Terms of Use or other policies; or (iii) pursue available legal remedies or defend legal claims.

We share your information with third parties only as described in this Privacy Notice, with your consent, and as disclosed at the time we collect your information. We may anonymize your information and share such anonymized information with third parties for any purpose permitted by applicable laws.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.
If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.
In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

HOW AND WHERE DO WE STORE OR TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR as follows.
We share your data within the group of companies of which we are apart. Where this involves the transfer of personal data outside the EEA, our group ensures that personal data is protected by requiring all companies within the group to follow the same rules with respect to personal data usage. These are known as “binding corporate rules”. More information on binding corporate rules is available from the European Commission.

OUR COOKIE POLICY

A cookie means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our Site when you visit certain parts of our Site and/or when you use certain features of our Site.

We use cookies when you visit our Site to analyze the web traffic, to optimize the performance and content of the website and to promote trust and security. Cookies are small text files that are stored by your Internet browser on your computer.

Before cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our Site may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow only first-party Cookies and block third-party Cookies.

While our cookies may change from time to time, we generally use the following types of cookies:

  • Functionality cookies, which allow you to navigate the site and use our features.
  • Analytics cookies, which allow us to measure, analyze and understand how our customers use the Site, and to identify ways to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience. For example:
    - We use Google Analytics to help us evaluate your use of the Site, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. The information generated by the Google Analytics cookies is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on this Site, your IP address will be shortened by Google prior to transferring it to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. You can prevent Google's collection of your information through the Google Analytics cookies by downloading and installing available browser plug-ins, for example, the browser add-on for disabling Google Analytics.
    - We also use Klaviyo to help us collect and store information that we use to create pseudonymized profiles of our users. We use these profiles to analyze visitor behavior and improve and tailor our services. We do not merge or combine these pseudonymized profiles with any information about the user without a specific, express consent of the person concerned. To understand more about how Klaviyo helps us create these profiles, please visit Klaviyo's website to review its privacy policies.
  • Customer preference cookies, which help us remember your preferences (like your language or location) and make your experience more personalized to you.
  • Targeting or advertising cookies, which allow us to deliver digital ads relevant to you. These types of cookies also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. We use cookies to help us identify and retarget users who have already taken an interest in our products both on our Site and on third-party websites. For example, we use proprietary technology to specifically target users by creating advertising material based on the users' previous behavior. To disable interest-based ads, please see Marketing and Behavioral Advertising below.

You can prevent the use of cookies by changing the settings in your web browser so that (i) it does not accept new cookies, (ii) it informs you about new cookies, or (iii) it deletes all already received cookies. By deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our Site.

We also use web beacons (or "web bugs" or "clear GIFs") to help us identify your computer and evaluate user behavior, such as reactions to promotions. Web beacons are small GIF files that can be hidden in other graphics, emails, or similar. The information collected by web beacons cannot be used to identify you and are not associated with information on your computer or database. To prevent web bugs on our site, you can use tools such as AdBlock Plus. To prevent web bugs in emails, please set your mail program so that no HTML is displayed in messages. Web bugs are also prevented if you read your e-mail offline.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

MARKETING AND BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING

If you provided your consent, we will send you marketing communications and materials by email and postal mail to keep you informed of new products, promotions, and other information we think may be of interest to you. You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time through your preferences here or by contacting us at DataProtectionOfficer@bpsalesdirect.co.uk. To stop direct marketing messages you can also unsubscribe in any marketing email you receive from us. Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you do not receive further marketing messages from us. Please note that it may take up to 48 hours to process your request and update our systems. Note that if you request that we stop sending you marketing messages, we will not stop sending you administrative and services communications (such as order updates and other important or transactional information).

Please note that if you use more than one name or email address when communicating with BPSalesDirect or using the Site, you may continue to receive communications from us to any name or email address not specified in your opt-out request.

We also engage in online behavioral advertising to enhance your experience and show you products that might interest you. Like many companies, we and our advertising partners display tailored interest-based advertising using the information you make available to us when you interact with our sites, content, or services. Interest-based ads, also sometimes referred to as personalized or targeted ads, are displayed to you based on information from activities such as searching or purchasing on the Site, visiting sites that contain our content or ads, interacting with our tools, or using our payment services. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook's Custom Audience service.

We offer you choices about receiving interest-based ads from us. You can opt-out of certain interest-based ads that use our cookies by clicking here. You can also opt-out of receiving some third-party interest-based ads, or learn more about behavioral advertising, by visiting www.youronlinechoices.eu. Please note that if you opt out of behavioral advertising, you will still see advertisements - they will just not be tailored to your interests. Also note that deleting browser cookies can remove the cookie preferences you have made, so you may need to opt-out again in the future.

BLOGS, REVIEWS AND FORUMS

The Site also may from time to time offer publicly-accessible blogs, reviews or forums. Any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected and used by others who access them. To request removal of your information from blogs, customer reviews or forums, please see Your Rights and Choice below. Please note that in some cases we may be unable to remove your information.

SOCIAL MEDIA PLUGINS

The Site uses social plugins, which allow you to interact with us through your Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, and other social media accounts. If you visit a page of our Site that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to that social media's web servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by the social media site directly to your browser and incorporated by the social media site into the Site. By integrating the plugins, the social media site receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our Site, even if you do not have an account or are currently not logged in to your account. We have no control over the extent and use of information that the social media site collects using this plugin.

If you interact with a social media plugin by, for example, clicking a "Like" button or leaving a comment, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to the social media server and stored there. Depending on your settings, the information will also be posted on the social media site and displayed to your contacts or friends on the social media site. The social media site may use this information for the purpose of advertising, market research and tailor-made pages.

To understand what information social media sites collect when you interact with their plug-ins, please review their privacy policies. You may also have the option to change your settings in the social media site to prevent the collection of your information.

OUR SECURITY MEASURES

We use appropriate technical and organizational safeguards to protect your information from unauthorized use, disclosure, and loss. Data transmitted to us is encrypted using Transport Layer Security (TLS). We use a PCI compliant secure credit card processor and do not save your full credit card number on our information systems while placing an order. If you have questions about the security of your information, please contact us at DataProtectionOfficer@bpsalesdirect.co.uk.

We encourage you to protect your password and your computer to prevent unauthorized access to your account. Remember to sign out of your account and close your browser window if you are using a shared computer in a public place such as a library or an Internet cafe.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION

We will keep your information for as long as you have an account or as long as we need it to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or disclosed to you at the time of collection. We may also keep some of your information as required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud or abuse, enforce our Terms of Use, or for other legitimate business purposes (so long as keeping it for such purposes does not infringe upon your privacy rights).

When we no longer have a need to keep your information, we will either delete it from our systems or anonymize it so that it no longer identifies you.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

You have the following rights related to the information that we maintain about you:

  • The right to be informed about how your information is used. This is the reason we provide this Privacy Notice to you.
  • The right to access the information we hold about you.
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate information we hold about you. You can correct some of this information in your account settings.
  • In some circumstances, the right to request that we delete your information, or stop processing it or collecting it.
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through your preferences here or by clicking on any "unsubscribe" link in any marketing email you receive from us. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for other processing activities for which you have given us your consent.
  • The right to request that we transfer your information either to you or a third party.
  • The right to complain to the Information Commissioner

If you want to exercise your rights, please go to your Account Settings and then Privacy Settings or email it to us at DataProtectionOfficer@bpsalesdirect.co.uk. If you have any questions or concerns, please reach out to us using the contact information below.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

The Site and the App are not directed to children under the age of 16, and we do not knowingly collect information from children under 16. If we learn that we have collected information from a child under 16, we will take steps to obtain the consent of that child's parent or guardian prior to processing that child's information any further. If do not obtain the parent or guardian's consent, we will delete the child's information from our systems.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect new ways that we process your information. If we make significant changes that affect your information, we will provide you notice of such changes through the Site, by email, or some other means of contact. This notice will give you an opportunity to review the changes before we use your information in these different ways.

HOW TO CONTACT US / DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

We always want to hear from our customers - especially with your questions, comments or concerns about our privacy practices. Please don't hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer by sending us an email at DataProtectionOfficer@bpsalesdirect.co.uk or writing to us at:

Data Protection Officer
26 West Street
Glasgow G5 8LP
United Kingdom